Ouch


I have been named a sharp witted oaf !  OH, yeah ! I have the scars to prove it !

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “Ouch

  1. just out of curiosity I looked the origins of word “oaf” and got: from Old Norse álfr ‘elf.’ The original meaning was ‘elf’s child, changeling,’ Not sure what that adds to your sense of self?

    Like

    1. lol I Didn’t look that up. I AM surprised . From context I had assumed the word meant lazy large clumsy sorta. Quite a difference from elf, huh ? I DID look up oik. Hmm, caught with my literary pants down….who’d a figured ? ; ) BTW Not too sure which would have mattered !

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s